Project Description

Shorea agamii is a species of plant in the Dipterocarpaceae family. The species is named after J. Agama a one time forest officer in the Sabah Forestry Department. Two subspecies are recognised subsp. agamiiand subsp diminuta. The subspecies name diminuta is derived from Latin (diminutus = made small) and refers to the smaller leaves of this subspecies.

Shorea agamii  is endemic to Borneo. It is an emergent tree, up to 50 m tall, in mixed dipterocarp forest on well-drained sandy clay soils and clay-rich soils. It is a light hardwood sold under the trade names of White Meranti. The species is incorrectly listed in the IUCN redlist as Shorea agamiS. agamii subsp. agamii is found in at least three protected areas (Kabilli-Sepilok Forest Reserve, Lambir & Gunung Mulu National Parks), but is threatened elsewhere due to habitat loss.

Shorea agamii Tree Site Information

Shorea agamii Tree Site Information

Site

Tapak

Tree No.

No. pokok

Botanical Name

Nama botani

Local Name

Nama tempatan

GH14

579

Shorea agamii

Melapi

J13

133

Shorea agamii

Melapi

L11

156

Shorea agamii

Melapi