Dr Khali

Dr Khali Aziz Hamzah
FRIM Director General
Chief Information Officer (CIO)
E-mail​:​ ​khali[at]frim.gov.my

  • PhD (Geography), University of Reading, United Kingdom, 1997
  • M.Sc., Natural Resources Management, Asian Institute of Technology, Bangkok, Thailand, 1991
  • B.Sc. (Hons), Forestry, University Putra Malaysia (UPM), 1986
  • Member of the Malaysian Institute of Forester (IRIM) – (AB 114)
  • Member of the Malaysian Geospatial and Remote Sensing Society (M138)
  • Member of the Malaysian Scientific Association (MSA)
  • ITTO Fellowship/small Grants (18/92SX11), 1992

Dato’ Dr Marzalina Mansor
FRIM Deputy Director General (Research)
E-mail: mzalina[at]frim.gov.my

  • MBA (Business Executive), UiTM, Shah Alam, Malaysia, 2007
  • PhD (Biotechnology in Seed Technology), Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Malaysia, 1995
  • MSc. (Honours) in Biology, Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada,1986
  • Conducted 2 post doctorate sessions at :
    • University of Abertay, Dundee, Scotland, 1995 – 1996
    • CSIRO Canberra, Australia, 1997
  • President of Malaysian Bamboo Society – since 2019
  • Member of Malaysian Scientific Association (MSA) – since 2014
  • Member of Malaysian Association of Creativity & Innovation (MACRI) – since 2010
  • Member of Malaysian Arborist Association – since 2013
  • Deputy Director General (Research), July 2019 – Current
  • Senior Director of Forestry Biotechnology Division, FRIM, July 2008 – Feb 2009  and  Nov 2016 – July 2019
  • Senior Director of Research Planning Division, FRIM, 15 Jan 2013 – 12 Nov 2016
  • Senior Director of MYScrim Flagship Project FRIM, Jan 2010 – Dec 2012
  • Senior Director of Drug Discovery Centre FRIM, March – Dec 2009
  • Director of Forest Biotechnology & Pharmaceutical Programs, FRIM, Jan 2006 – Jun 2008
  • Director of Forest Biotechnology Program, FRIM, Oct. 2003 – Dec 2005
  • Deputy Director of Biotechnology Division, FRIM, Oct. 2002 – Sept. 2003
  • Head of Seed Technology Section, FRIM, 1995 – 2002
  • Senior Research Officer, 1989 – 1994
  • Research Officer, 1988 – 1989